Please like us:

Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy governs your use of this Website and any content, products or services made available from or through this website including any sub domains thereof ("Website").

By visiting this Website and requesting information, products or services offered on or through this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. As Weight Loss Top updates or expands its Website, services or products, this Privacy Policy may change and the changes are effective upon posting. Please check back frequently for updates as it is your sole responsibility to be aware of change Weight Loss Top does not provide notice of changes in any manner other than by posting the changes at this Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Website Terms and Conditions which govern your use of this Website in general.

This Website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America. The Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States.

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

This Policy describes the information collection, use, and dissemination practices of Weight Loss Top, its parent, subsidiaries and registered d/b/a companies and all related websites owned or registered to Weight Loss Top. It governs Weight Loss Top 's right to collect, use, store and disclose information provided by You on its (a) this Website, (b) Weight Loss Top's other Websites, (c) on various Third Party websites, and (d) Weight Loss Top's other information collection and distribution practices, including the acquisition of your information from and to Third Parties. Weight Loss Top is not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of third party websites or applications which Weight Loss Top does not own or control.

By providing us with Personal Information about yourself on our Website or in the course of using our services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information, and any other data we acquire about you from third-party service providers for commercial use.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO WEIGHT LOSS TOP OR USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS OFFERED OR PROVIDED ON ANY OF THE WEB SITES REFERRED TO IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND DISSEMINATION PRACTICES.

1.0.

Collection of Information.

1.1.
User Direct Information. Each time you provide or transmit information via the Website, Weight Loss Top may obtain and collect personal information about you, including, but not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, social security number, credit card information, bank account information and telephone or cell phone number (collectively referred to as "Personal Information").
1.2.
Survey Information. Weight Loss Top may collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily complete a Weight Loss Top survey, order form, or a registration page either online by using the internet or offline by providing this information through the mail, in person or using a telephone. This information may be collected by surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by third parties. This method of collection is collectively known as a "Survey." In such Surveys, Weight Loss Top or a third party may ask you to provide Personal Information including your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, social security number, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time. Weight Loss Top may also collect such information concerning you from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from the Website or Surveys. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and you are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to Weight Loss Top or a third party.
1.3.
Third Party Information. Weight Loss Top may collect Personal Information from you when you provide information to a third party and Weight Loss Top subsequently acquires or uses the information provided by the third party. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information you may have provided to the third party. When acquiring this information, Weight Loss Top seeks assurances from the third party that you agreed to provide and have such information acquired by Weight Loss Top. If you did not give express permission, or you would like to remove your permission, you may suppress all of your information by sending notification to us at olivia@weightlosstop.com
1.4.
Other Methods of Collecting Personal Information. Other occasions when Weight Loss Top obtains information from you include: (1) when you claim a prize or seek to redeem an offer by Weight Loss Top or by a third party; (2) when you request assistance through Weight Loss Top's customer service department; and (3) when you voluntarily subscribe to a Weight Loss Top service or newsletter.
1.5.
Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology. Weight Loss Top currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information about you in its database. Additionally, Weight Loss Top may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future.
(a)
Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology. Weight Loss Top currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information about you in its database. Additionally, Weight Loss Top may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future.
(b)
Web Beacons. A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page, but can also be used to transfer your unique user identification to a database and associate you with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Weight Loss Top to track certain websites you visit. Web beacons are used to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Weight Loss Top also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in Weight Loss Top's database.
(c)
IP Addresses. Weight Loss Top automatically tracks certain information based upon your behavior on the site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol ("IP") is a unique Internet "address" which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider ("ISP"). For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by Web servers, collecting information about a user's traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages.
(d)
Computer Profiles. Weight Loss Top may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, Weight Loss Top may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personal Identification Information, we are able to use such visitor data to identify you.
(e)
Data Analysis. Data Analysis technology may be employed from time to time if used by a Client of Weight Loss Top.
(f)
New Technology. The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly developing. As a result, Weight Loss Top strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of new technology.
1.6.

No Information Collected from Children. Weight Loss Top will never knowingly collect any Personal Information about children under the age of 13. If Weight Loss Top obtains actual knowledge that it has collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because it does not collect such information, Weight Loss Top has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.
1.7.

Credit Card Information and Bank Account Information. Weight Loss Top may, in certain instances, collect credit card numbers, bank account information and related information when an individual places an order on Weight Loss Top's Website. When the credit card or bank account information is submitted to Weight Loss Top, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Weight Loss Top will use the credit card information or bank account information for purposes of processing and completing the transaction you requested on the Website, and the credit card information or bank account information will be disclosed to third parties as necessary to complete the requested purchase transaction. Weight Loss Top is not responsible for any credit card fraud.
2.0.

Use of Personal Information.

2.1.

General Use. The following paragraphs describe how Weight Loss Top currently uses Personal Information, but Weight Loss Top may change or broaden its use at any time. As noted below, Weight Loss Top may update this policy from time to time. Weight Loss Top may use Personal Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, mobile marketing, online banner advertising, and package stuffers, among other possible uses.
2.2.

Disclosure of Information to Participating Service Providers of Services. Weight Loss Top will disclose your Personal Information in order to effect or carry out any transaction that you have requested of us or as necessary to complete our contractual obligations with you. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO SELL, RENT OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO our participating service providers, as authorized by you, which include: lenders, agents, and debt management firms FOR ANY PURPOSE IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. We prohibit the sale or transfer of personal information to non-affiliated entities for their use without giving you the opportunity to opt-out (See Opt-Out below). We may share your personally identifiable information with affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of Weight Loss Top. We may send personally identifiable information about you to non-affiliated companies that are not directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of, Weight Loss Top.
2.3.

Email and Unsubscribe Policy. Weight Loss Top uses Personal Information to provide third party promotional offers by email to individuals. Weight Loss Top may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list. To unsubscribe from all Weight Loss Top's email lists, a person must send an email to olivia@weightlosstop.com
2.4.

Content of Email Messages. You may receive certain commercial email messages sent by third parties for products which may be of interest to you. In such case, an Advertiser's name will appear in the "From:" and the email will have a method at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe from that Advertiser. Weight Loss Top is not responsible for third party emails sent to you.
2.5.

Solicited Email. Weight Loss Top only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Website to receive email from Weight Loss Top or to individuals who have agreed on a Third Party website to receive email from Third Parties. As such, Weight Loss Top does not send unsolicited email messages. As a result, United States statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to Weight Loss Top 's email messages.
2.6.

Targeted Advertising. Weight Loss Top may use Personal Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, Weight Loss Top uses Technology Information to associate an individual with that person's Personal Information, and Weight Loss Top attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. Weight Loss Top may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.
2.7.

Telemarketing. Weight Loss Top may use Personal Information to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones. You may have your telephone number or cell phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry. By registering and using this Site, you agree that such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR 310 et seq. (the "ATSR"). Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, you have authorized us to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR. Moreover, by registering with, or requesting information from, a third-party advertiser at or through the Website or other advertisement media made available by us (e.g., email marketing), you agree that such action shall constitute a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application with the respective third-party advertiser for purposes of the ATSR and you may be contacted via email, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third-party advertiser in accordance with the ATSR. We may use Personal Information to provide the services you've requested, including services that display customized content and advertising.
2.8.

Wireless Addresses. If the e-mail address you provide to Weight Loss Top is a wireless e-mail address, you agree to receive messages at such address from Weight Loss Top or its business associates (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the unsubscribe portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier's standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.
2.9.

Short Message Service. Weight Loss Top may make available a service through which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service (SMS Service). Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider's name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. You represent that you are 18 years of age and the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. In addition to any fee of which you are notified your provider's standard messaging rates apply to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. Weight Loss Top will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. Weight Loss Top may also obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of the SMS Service. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our SMS Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies.
You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. We may also access the content of your account and wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and service-related complaints. You may remove your information from Weight Loss Top's database. If you remove your information from Weight Loss Top's database it will no longer be used by Weight Loss Top for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties, or used by Weight Loss Top or third parties to send promotional correspondence to you. You may remove your information by sending your request in writing via email to olivia@weightlosstop.com or by sending "STOP", "END", "QUIT" to the SMS text message you have received.
2.10.

Use of Technology Information. Weight Loss Top may use Technology Information (1) to match a person's Personal Information and Third Party List Information to other categories of Personal Information to make and improve profiles of individuals, (2) to track a person's online browsing habits on the Internet, (3) to determine which areas of Weight Loss Top's websites are most frequently visited. This information helps Weight Loss Top to better understand the online habits of individuals so that Weight Loss Top can target advertising and promotions to them.
2.11.

Profiles of Individuals. Weight Loss Top may use Personal Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Personal Information such as information obtained from public databases.
3.0.

Other Use of Personal Information.
Weight Loss Top may use your Personal Information in the following ways:
3.1

Public Forums. When you contribute to a public area or feature of our Website, such as a chat room, bulletin board, list serve, blog, wiki or other open forum that we may make available on or through our Website, the information that you submit will be made available to the general public and will not be considered Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. For this reason, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive information, including your full name, home address, phone number, other information that would enable other users to locate you or your financial information on these areas of our Website. Instead, make up a username that does not disclose your personal identity.
3.2

Third Party Offers. Weight Loss Top may provide your Personal Information to third parties with whom they have a business relationship for the purposes of securing the services and products you have requested or provide you with additional marketing materials from which you may choose additional products or services. Weight Loss Top may make your Personal Information available to companies or other entities not affiliated with the Weight Loss Top that have goods, services and offers that might be of interest to you so that they may send you these offers.
3.3

Marketing. Weight Loss Top will use your Personal Information for any marketing and survey purpose on behalf of Weight Loss Top and its affiliates and subsidiaries to send information to you about additional goods or services that may be of interest to you. In addition, Weight Loss Top will disclose your Personal Information to third party agents and independent contractors to help us conduct our marketing and survey efforts including but not limited to direct marketing. You may have no relationship with these other companies.
3.4

Co-sponsored Contests, Sweepstakes and Offerings. Weight Loss Top may provide a contest; sweepstake and other offering may be co-sponsored by another company. In those situations, the information we obtain from you in connection with such contest, sweepstake or offering may be shared with our co-sponsor. In those situations, our co-sponsors will have the right to use your information for their own purposes, in accordance with their own policies. If you do not wish for the information we obtain from you to be shared with our co-sponsor, then do not enter such contest, sweepstake or other offering or otherwise provide to us any Personal Information in connection with such contest, sweepstake or other offering. We are not responsible for how our co-sponsors may use your information.
3.5

Technical Service Providers. Weight Loss Top may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These third party's may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Weight Loss Top may also use third parties to help operate our Website, deliver products and services, and Weight Loss Top may share your Personal Information with such third parties for our business (such as Website or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies, and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Unless otherwise stated, these parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us. When you conduct e-commerce with one of the e-commerce affiliates or service providers to which the Website may be linked, certain Personal Information such as your e-mail and home address may be collected by the service provider's server and made available to us.
3.6

Aggregate Statistics. Weight Loss Top may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.
3.7

Complying with Legal Process. Weight Loss Top will use or disclose your Personal Information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with Weight Loss Top. Weight Loss Top will use and disclose your Personal Information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of Weight Loss Top , its owners, or those of Weight Loss Top 's other customers. Finally, we will use or disclose your Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Weight Loss Top's acceptable use policy, or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.
3.8

Order Fulfillment. Weight Loss Top will transfer your Personal Information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that you order from such third party while using Weight Loss Top's websites or when responding to offers provided by Weight Loss Top.
3.9

Data Summary. Weight Loss Top may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.
4.0.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties.

4.1

Advertiser cookies and web beacons. Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who place advertisements on the websites and on the internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Weight Loss Top does not control the use of such technology and Weight Loss Top has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about you.
4.2

Links. The websites and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the websites of third parties. Weight Loss Top is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. Weight Loss Top does not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such third party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.
4.3

Affiliations/Merger/Sale. Weight Loss Top further reserves the right to disclose, transfer or sell your Personal Information to companies who are affiliated with Weight Loss Top in Weight Loss Top's sole discretion. If Weight Loss Top changes ownership through an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of business status, it reserves the right to transfer or assign the right to use your Personal Information collected from the Website.
5.0. Foreign use of the Website.

To the extent that you are accessing the Website while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the Personal Information you are providing Weight Loss Top is collected and stored in the United States and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States.
6.0. Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect your information. When you submit information at the website, such information is protected both online and offline. The servers in which we store Personal Information are kept in a secure physical environment. Weight Loss Top has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Currently, Weight Loss Top uses Secure Socket Layer Software ("SSL") to protect data and to secure any transactions. SSL encrypts information, including credit card numbers, names and addresses as they are transmitted over the Internet. Please be advised that, although Weight Loss Top takes reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, Weight Loss Top cannot and does not warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through our website is at your own risk. However, access to your information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public.
7.0. Choice/Opt-out

Weight Loss Top provides you the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when it asks for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference by emailing or calling us per the information contained on our contact page. If you no longer wish to receive our promotions, you may opt-out of receiving it by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing or calling us per the information contained on our contact page. Customer Care Contact Information to olivia@weightlosstop.com
7.1.

Interest-Based Advertising and Opt-out Our ad-server, AppNexus, uses cookies in conjunction with web beacons in order to make ads more relevant to users. If you'd like to opt-out from having AdNexus collect your Non-PII in connection with our Platform, please click here. When you opt out, we will place an opt-out cookie on your computer. The opt-out cookie tells us not to collect your Non-PII to help us tailor our Clients' online advertisement campaigns. Please note that if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.
8.0. California User Consumer Rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided Personal Information to Weight Loss Top or third parties under a list management arrangement with Weight Loss Top to request certain information regarding Weight Loss Top's disclosure of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this section.

If you have questions about this policy, please contact us at olivia@weightlosstop.com.